Privacy policy

It is of utmost importance for us to respect the privacy of persons, whose personal data we process (candidates, employees, researchers, experts appointed to conduct evaluations, members of scientific commissions and juries, members of decision-making and consultative bodies, donators, suppliers and users of our websites) and to treat it in the strictest confidentiality and in accordance with the current legislation.

The Privacy Policy is intended to inform you, in a transparent manner, about the data that we collect, the purpose of collecting it, how we use it and your rights regarding the processing of such data.

On this webpage, we provide you with a simplified version of our Privacy Policy in the form of questions and answers. We also invite you to read the detailed version available below.

We draw your attention to the need to read this privacy policy carefully. If you have any other questions, do not hesitate to contact us at the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

  1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA?

The F.R.S.-FNRS is the controller of your personal data.

Fondation d’Utilité Publique

Fonds de la Recherche Scientifique-FNRS (F.R.S.-FNRS)

Rue d’Egmont 5

1000 Brussels

Belgium

Belgian business registry (BCE) number: 0885.324.344

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

We have appointed a data protection officer to act as a single point of contact within our organization (more commonly known as "DPO") whose contact details are:

 

AdaStone SRL

Chaussée de la Hulpe, 166

B – 1170  Brussels

Belgium

Belgian business registry (BCE) number: 0761.830.278  

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

 

  1. WHICH DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We collect your data - personal or otherwise – depending on your profile/status for various reasons, which are defined in the following section (see Section 3). Personal data transmitted to the F.R.S.-FNRS and its specialised Associated Funds is data, which you will have sent to us for the purposes listed in the full version of the Privacy Policy. This includes, for example, the following data categories, depending on your profile/status:

  • your identification information (surname, first name, marital status, email address, date of birth, telephone numbers and postal addresses);
  • data concerning your academic and professional background;
  • your bank details (bank card number, IBAN and BIC/SWIFT);
  • our communications (by email or other);
  • the type of domain, with which you connect to the Internet;
  • your assigned IP address;
  • the date and time of your access to our website;
  • location data or other data relating to communication;
  • the pages you viewed on our website;
  • the type of browser, platform and/or operating system you are using;
  • the search engine and keywords used to find our websites;
  • your browsing preferences;
  • Any other data that you would share with us.

The full list of data collected, depending on your profile/status, is included in the full Privacy Policy.

 

  1. WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

We collect your data mainly in order to send information about and promote activities related to scientific research, manage your applications and project proposals, evaluate applications and proposals, make payments for activities related to the F.R.S.-FNRS and its specialised Associated Funds, collect donations and, more generally, facilitate communication with you. Finally, your data also allows us to improve and facilitate your navigation on our websites.  In the full version of the Privacy Policy, the purposes of data processing are described according to your profile/status. Moreover, the legal bases for processing your data are listed in the full version of the Privacy Policy.

 

  1. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

When you use our online platforms, most of your data is collected with your active intervention. This is the case when you communicate your identification data in order to submit a funding application or register as an expert. Other data, such as the date and time when you access our websites, the pages you have viewed, or your location data, is collected automatically through servers that are consulted and "cookies" placed on our website. For more information on what a cookie is, how it is used and the exact data it collects, visit our page concerning our Cookie Policy

We may also collect data about you through third parties, in which case we will inform you.

 

  1. IS YOUR DATA PROTECTED?

Respecting your privacy is of utmost importance for us. We adhere to a strict privacy policy and take all appropriate measures to ensure that our servers prevent, to the extent possible, any unauthorized leaks, destruction, loss, disclosure, use, access or modification of your data.

 

  1. FOR HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR DATA? 

We keep your data for the time needed to meet the applicable objectives (see Section 3). The period of storage may vary, depending on the purposes of the processing and the legal basis, which may justify such periods.

 

  1. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW CAN THEY BE EXERCISED?

You may, at any time, request to verify, access, rectify, delete, transfer and object to the use of your data, as well as the limitation of such use. In order to do so, simply send us an email at the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We will then make every effort to take the necessary action as soon as possible.

 

  1. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA AND TO WHOM IS IT COMMUNICATED? 

Our employees and processors have access to your data only to the extent necessary in order to fulfil the applicable objectives (see Section 3). Each of them is subject to a strict obligation of confidentiality. The categories of recipients are listed in the full version of the Privacy Policy.

 

  1. DO WE TRANSFER YOUR DATA ABROAD?

We only transfer your data to a non-EU country if it provides a level of protection equivalent to that of your country of residence (for more information, please check: https://goo.gl/1eWt1V) or within the limitations allowed by the current legislation, and while ensuring that data is protected, for example, by specific contractual provisions.

 

  1. HOW TO RECEIVE INFORMATION FROM US

We only use your email address to ensure that your applications and proposals are processed, manage your registration for events organized by the F.R.S.-FNRS and inform you about F.R.S.-FNRS activities.

 

  1. WHAT IS OUR POLICY ON DATA CONCERNING MINORS? 

Our websites are not aimed at children under the age of 18. If you learn that your minor child has provided us with their personal data without your consent, contact us at the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

  1. WHAT HAPPENS IN THE EVENT OF A CHANGE TO THE PRIVACY POLICY?

Should any modification be made to our privacy policy, you will be notified through our website. Please consult our Privacy Policy on a regular basis and, ideally, every time you access and visit our websites. The date of entry into force of this Privacy Policy is stated in the header.

 

  1. WHAT TO DO IN THE EVENT OF A DISPUTE

Lengthy trials do not benefit anyone. In the event of a dispute between us, we are committed to giving priority to dialogue and openness in order to reach an amicable solution. You can also contact the Data Protection Authority.

 
 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Fonds de la Recherche Scientifique – FNRS (F.R.S.-FNRS)

Effective since: 25/05/2018

Last modified: to be specified

 

  1. GENERAL WARNING

1.1       The F.R.S.-FNRS, Fondation d’utilité publique, (hereinafter “F.R.S.-FNRS”) respects the privacy of its candidates, researchers and experts appointed to conduct an evaluation or members of scientific commissions and juries, members of its decision-making and consultative bodies, its employees, donators, suppliers, users (hereinafter the “data subjects”). This also applies to the specialised Associated Funds  placed under the supervision of the F.R.S-FNRS, which are subject to the provisions of this Charter relating to the F.R.S.-FNRS.  

1.2       The F.R.S.-FNRS processes the personal data transmitted to it in accordance with the current legislation, and, in particular, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, which has applied since 25 May 2018 (hereinafter the "General Data Protection Regulation").

1.3       Access to the websites managed by the F.R.S.-FNRS (hereinafter, the “Websites”) implies the Data Subject’s full and unreserved acceptance of this Privacy Policy (hereinafter the “Policy”), as well as its general terms of use (hereinafter the “Terms”) and the cookie policy (hereinafter, the “Cookie Policy ”). With regard to the Websites, the Policy applies to all pages hosted on the Websites and registrations relating to these Websites. It does not apply to pages hosted by third parties, to which the F.R.S.-FNRS may refer and whose privacy policies may differ. The F.R.S.-FNRS cannot therefore be held responsible for any data processed on these websites or by them.

1.4       The Data Subject acknowledges that he has read the following information and authorizes the F.R.S.-FNRS to process, in accordance with the provisions of the Policy, the personal data that he communicates to the F.R.S.-FNRS as part of the services provided by the F.R.S.-FNRS. 

1.5       Photos and videos may be taken/recorded and used within the framework of events and activities organized by the F.R.S.-FNRS, in which you might participate. These photos and videos may be shared through our social network pages, websites and other communication or information media. If you do not wish to be photographed or filmed during one of our events for the purposes mentioned above, please let us know when you register or participate in these events and activities. You can exercise your rights (of access, modification, erasure, etc.) by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., along with a copy of your ID card. 

 

  1. DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

2.1       As part of the F.R.S.-FNRS activities, the Data Subject may be required to provide certain personal data. In this case, the data controller is:

Fondation d’Utilité Publique

Fonds de la Recherche Scientifique-FNRS (F.R.S.-FNRS)

Rue d’Egmont 5

1000 Brussels

Belgium 

Belgian business registry (BCE) number: 0885.324.344

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

2.2     We have appointed a data protection officer (usually referred to as the "DPO") to act as single point of contact within our organization, whose contact details are as follows:

AdaStone SRL

Chaussée de la Hulpe, 166

B – 1170  Brussels

Belgium 

Belgian business registry (BCE) number: 0761.830.278   

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

The data protection officer appointed by the F.R.S.-FNRS shall be assigned at least the following tasks: 

  1. to inform and advise the controller, processor and employees who process data of their obligations pursuant to the current legislation in relation to the protection of personal data; 
  2. to assist the data controller with the monitoring of compliance with the current legislation and F.R.S-FNRS policies in relation to the protection of personal data, including the assignment of responsibilities, awareness raising and training of staff involved in processing operations, as well as the associated audits; 
  3. to provide advice, when requested, with regard to the data protection impact assessment and monitor its implementation;
  4. to cooperate with the supervisory authority;
  5. to act as the point of contact for the supervisory authority on issues relating to data processing, including prior consultation, and advise, where appropriate, with regard to any other matter.

 

2.3       Any question regarding the processing of this data may be sent to the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

  1. COLLECTED DATA

3.1       By registering or completing a form available on the F.R.S.-FNRS Websites or in paper format (for example, expert registration, proposal submission form, subscription to the FNRSNews magazine), the Data Subject authorizes, in particular, the F.R.S.-FNRS to record and store the following information for the purposes mentioned in Section 4:

If the Data subject is a candidate,

  • identification data, such as the first name and surname, marital status, email address, date of birth, telephone numbers and postal addresses;
  • personal and family information necessary for the fulfilment of legal obligations related to the F.R.S.-FNRS activities;
  • communication between the Data Subject and the F.R.S.-FNRS;
  • data related to the academic, scientific/professional background of the Data Subject related to his/her funding applications; 

If the Data Subject is an internet user,

When the Internet User accesses Websites of the F.R.S.-FNRS, the servers consulted automatically record certain data, such as:

  • within the framework of services that require authentication, identification data, such as first name and surname, marital status, email address, date of birth, telephone numbers and postal addresses;
  • the type of domain, with which the Internet User connects to the Internet;
  • the IP address assigned to the Internet User (when connected);
  • the date and time of access to the Websites of the F.R.S.-FNRS and other data related to traffic;
  • location data or other data relating to communication;
  • pages consulted by the Internet User on the Websites of the F.R.S.-FNRS ;
  • the type of browser, platform and/or operating system used by the Internet User;
  • the search engine and keywords used to find our websites;
  • the browsing preferences.

In order to facilitate browsing on the Websites and optimize technical management, the Websites may use "cookies". Information relating to "cookies" is included in the F.R.S.-FNRS Cookie Policy.

No nominative data that makes it possible to identify the Internet User is collected using the consulted cookies and servers. This information is kept for statistical purposes only and in order to improve the Websites.

If the Data Subject is a member of the administrative staff,

  • Identification data, such as first name and surname, marital status, email address, date of birth, telephone numbers and postal addresses, national registration number;
  • Personal, family and banking information necessary for the fulfilment of legal obligations related to F.R.S.-FNRS activities;
  • Communication between the Data Subject and the F.R.S.-FNRS;
  • Data related to the academic, scientific/professional background of the Data Subject;
  • Photos and videos that identify him/her. 

If the Data Subject is a researcher funded by the F.R.S.-FNRS or one of its specialised Associated Funds ,

  • Identification data, such as first name and surname, marital status, email address, date of birth, telephone numbers and postal addresses, national registration number;
  • Personal, family and banking information necessary for the fulfilment of legal obligations related to the F.R.S.-FNRS activities;
  • Communication between the Data Subject and F.R.S.-FNRS;
  • Data related to the academic, scientific/professional background of the Data Subject related to his/her research projects;
  • Data related to research activities, including the names of the persons associated with the research activities;
  • Photos and videos that identify him/her.

If the Data Subject is an expert,

  • Identification data, such as first name and surname, marital status, email address, date of birth, telephone numbers and postal addresses;
  • Personal, family and banking information necessary for the fulfilment of legal obligations related to F.R.S.-FNRS activities;
  • Communication between the Data Subject and the F.R.S.-FNRS;
  • data related to the academic, scientific/professional background of the Data Subject related to his/her expert profile;

If the Data Subject is a member of a scientific commission or jury,

  • Identification data, such as first name and surname, marital status, email address, date of birth, telephone numbers and postal addresses;
  • Personal, family and banking information necessary for the fulfilment of legal obligations related to F.R.S.-FNRS activities;
  • Communication between the Data Subject and the F.R.S.-FNRS;
  • Data related to the academic, scientific/professional background of the Data Subject related to his/her expert profile;
  • Photos and videos that identify him/her, such as registrations for meetings. 

If the Data Subject is a member of a decision-making or consultative body,

  • Identification data, such as first name and surname, marital status, email address, date of birth, telephone numbers and postal addresses;
  • Personal, family and banking information necessary for the fulfilment of legal obligations related to F.R.S.-FNRS activities;
  • Communication between the Data Subject and the F.R.S.-FNRS;
  • Photos and videos that identify him/her, such as registrations for the meetings of decision-making and management consultation bodies.

If the Data Subject is a supplier,

  • Identification data, such as first name and surname, marital status, email address, date of birth, telephone numbers and postal addresses of contact persons.

If the Data Subject is a donator,

  • Identification data, such as first name and surname, marital status, email address, date of birth, telephone numbers and postal addresses, national registration number;
  • Your bank details (bank card number, IBAN and BIC/SWIFT);
  • Personal, family and banking information necessary for the fulfilment of legal obligations related to F.R.S.-FNRS activities;
  • Communication between the Data Subject and F.R.S.-FNRS.

 

3.2. The Data Subject also authorizes the F.R.S-FNRS to record and store the following data for the purposes mentioned in Section 4:

  • Information provided voluntarily by the Data Subject for a purpose specified in the Policy, Terms, Cookie Policy, on the Websites or through any other communication medium used by the F.R.S.-FNRS;
  • Additional information requested by the F.R.S.-FNRS from the Data Subject for identification purposes or in order to prevent violation of any provisions of the Policy 

3.3       We may also collect some of your data through third parties. For example, this may be the case when a candidate submitting an application or project proposal mentions the last name, first names and email address of other Data Subjects in order to complete his/her proposal, when the F.R.S.-FNRS participates in joint calls involving other research funding organizations, within the framework of consultation of the F.R.S.-FNRS as an scientific evaluator of applications submitted to third party organizations, or when photos and videos are taken by subcontractors of the F.R.S.-FNRS during events organized by the latter. 

 

  1. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING DATA

4.1       We process your data for various purposes. For each purpose, only the data relevant to the fulfilment of the relevant purpose is processed. The processing involves any operation (manual or automated) conducted on personal data. The F.R.S.-FNRS collects, stores and uses the Data Subject’s data in order to promote its activities and scientific research and, in particular:

If the Data Subject is a candidate,

  • to process applications and proposals submitted to the F.R.S.-FNRS;
  • to forward applications and proposals to proposal partners and scientific experts, and gather relevant assessment and evaluation documents;
  • to adequately manage organized activities, for which you are registered;
  • to disseminate and promote topical information about research and science;
  • to publish results of an evaluation process organized by the F.R.S.-FNRS;
  • to establish and execute the contractual relationship with the Data Subject;
  • to conduct statistical surveys;
  • to respond to information requests from Data Subjects;
  • to inform you about publications and activities related to the F.R.S.-FNRS;
  • to subscribe to services provided by the F.R.S.-FNRS (magazine, RSS flux, etc.);
  • to allow the Data subject to receive messages;
  • for any other purpose, to which the Data Subject has expressly consented.

If the Data Subject is an Internet User,

  • to conduct statistical surveys;
  • to analyse, adapt and enhance Websites’ contents;
  • to disseminate and promote topical information about research and science;
  • to subscribe to services provided by the F.R.S.-FNRS (magazine, RSS flux, etc.);
  • to allow the Data Subject to receive messages;
  • to ease and facilitate the use of our Websites;
  • to personalize the Internet User’s experience when using our Websites;
  • to provide information on Website upgrades and functionality;
  • for any other purpose, to which the Data Subject has expressly consented.

If the Data subject is a member of the administrative staff,

  • to adequately manage organized activities, for which you are registered;
  • to disseminate and promote topical information about research and science;
  • to establish and execute the contractual relationship with the Data Subject;
  • to respond to information requests from Data Subjects;
  • to inform you about the publications and activities related to the F.R.S.-FNRS;
  • to subscribe to services provided by the F.R.S.-FNRS (magazine, RSS flux, etc.);
  • to allow the Data Subject to receive messages;
  • for any other purpose, to which the Data Subject has expressly consented.

If the Data subject is a researcher funded by the F.R.S.-FNRS or one of its specialised Associated Funds,

  • to ensure the follow-up of ongoing research projects and reporting on the funded activities;
  • to adequately manage organized activities, for which you are registered;
  • to disseminate and promote topical information about research and science;
  • to establish and execute the contractual relationship with the Data Subject;
  • to conduct statistical surveys;
  • to respond to information requests from Data Subjects;
  • to inform you about publications and activities related to the F.R.S.-FNRS;
  • to subscribe to services provided by the F.R.S.-FNRS (magazine, RSS flux, etc.);
  • to allow the Data Subject to receive messages;
  • for any other purpose, to which the Data Subject has expressly consented.

 If the Data subject is an expert,

  • to create an expert database to be used by the F.R.S.-FNRS;
  • to ensure the follow-up of ongoing research projects and reporting on the funded activities;
  • to disseminate and promote topical information about research and science;
  • to publish results of an evaluation process organized by the F.R.S.-FNRS;
  • to establish and execute the contractual relationship with the Data Subject;
  • to conduct statistical surveys;
  • to respond to information requests from Data Subjects;
  • to inform you about the publications and activities related to the F.R.S.-FNRS;
  • to subscribe to services provided by the F.R.S.-FNRS (magazine, RSS flux, etc.);
  • to allow the Data Subject to receive messages;
  • for any other purpose, to which the Data Subject has expressly consented.

If the Data subject is a member of a scientific commission or jury,

  • for the recording of meetings, in order to prepare minutes;
  • to create an expert database to be used by the F.R.S.-FNRS;
  • to ensure the follow-up of ongoing research projects and reporting on the funded activities;
  • to disseminate and promote topical information about research and science;
  • to publish results of an evaluation process organized by the F.R.S.-FNRS;
  • to establish and execute the contractual relation with the Data Subject;
  • to conduct statistical surveys;
  • to respond to information requests from Data Subjects;
  • to inform you about the publications and activities related to the F.R.S.-FNRS;
  • to subscribe to services provided by the F.R.S.-FNRS (magazine, RSS flux, etc.);
  • to allow the Data Subject to receive messages;
  • for any other purpose, to which the Data Subject has expressly consented.

If the Data subject is a member of a decision-making or consultative body,

  • for the recording of meetings, in order to prepare minutes;
  • to establish and execute the contractual relationship with the Data Subject;
  • to respond to information requests from Data Subjects;
  • to disseminate and promote topical information about research and science;
  • to inform you about the publications and activities related to the F.R.S.-FNRS;
  • to allow the Data Subject to receive messages;
  • for any other purpose, to which the Data Subject has expressly consented. 

If the Data subject is a supplier,

  • to respond to information requests from Data Subjects;
  • to establish and execute the contractual relationship with the Data Subject;
  • for any other purpose, to which the Data Subject has expressly consented. 

If the Data subject is a donator,

  • to manage the collection of donations;
  • to disseminate and promote topical information about research and science;
  • to conduct statistical surveys;
  • to respond to information requests from Data Subjects;
  • to inform you about the publications and activities related to the F.R.S.-FNRS;
  • to subscribe to services provided by the F.R.S.-FNRS (magazine, RSS flux, etc.);
  • to allow the Data Subject to receive messages;
  • for any other purpose, to which the Data Subject has expressly consented.

If your data has been collected by a third party:

  • For the fulfilment of the purposes of personal data processing conducted by this organization, whether or not jointly with the F.R.S.-FNRS;
  • Within the framework of reporting and statistical analysis;
  • Within the framework of the evaluation of applications for funding.

 

4.2       The legal basis of the processing of your personal data is based on:

- Your consent;

We will ask for specific consent for the processing of your data for registration for an event or scientific activity organized by the F.R.S.-FNRS and potential partners or when you subscribe to one of the promotional services of the F.R.S.-FNRS (for example, subscription to FNRSNews).

- The execution of any request submitted by you;

We need to collect some of your data in order to answer any request from you. If you choose not to share this data with us, it may render the performance of the contract impossible (in order to process your funding application, for example). 

- A legal obligation imposed on the controller;

We need to collect and store some of your data in order to meet various legal requirements, including tax and accounting.

- For the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

- Our legitimate interest, provided it is in accordance with your interests, freedoms and fundamental rights:

We have a legitimate interest in processing your information and interacting with you, especially in order to respond to your requests or improve our services, efficiently organize the selection process for funding applications and project proposals, prevent abuse and fraud, control the regularity of our operations, exercise, defend and preserve our rights, for example, in litigation, as well as providing evidence of a possible violation of our rights, manage and improve our relations with you, continually improve our websites and services, unless such interests are supplanted by your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms requiring the protection of your personal data. We take care, in any case, to maintain a proportionate balance between our legitimate interest and respect for your privacy.

When the legal basis of our data processing is your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing performed prior to withdrawal.

 

  1. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

 5.1       According to the regulations on the processing of personal data, the Data Subject has the following rights:

  • The right to be informed of the purposes of the processing (see above) and the identity of the data controller.
  • The right of access: the Data Subject may at any time have access to his/her personal data that the F.R.S.-FNRS possesses or check whether he/she is included on the database of the F.R.S.-FNRS.
  • The right to rectification: we take all reasonable steps to ensure that any data in our possession is up-to-date. We encourage you to access your account from time to time (if applicable) or consult us, in order to check that your data is up-to-date. If you find that your data is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to correct it.
  • The right to object: the Data Subject may, at any time, object to the use of his/her personal data by the F.R.S.-FNRS and its active partners (host institutions, scientific experts, other institutional partners, etc.).
  • The right to erasure: the Data Subject may, at any time, request the erasure of his/her personal data, except data that F.R.S.-FNRS has a legal obligation to keep on record.
  • The right to restriction of processing: the Data Subject may, in particular, obtain a restriction of processing when he/she has objected to the processing, when he/she disputes the accuracy of the data, or when he/she considers that the processing is illegal.
  • The right to data portability: The Data Subject has the right to receive the personal data that he/she has communicated to the F.R.S.-FNRS and may also ask said company to send this data to another data controller.

5.2       In order to exercise his/her rights, the Data Subject can send a written request, accompanied by a copy of his/her identity card or passport, to the data controller:

  • by email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • by mail:

Fonds de la Recherche Scientifique-FNRS (F.R.S.-FNRS)

Rue d’Egmont 5

1000 Brussels

Belgium

 

5.3       The F.R.S.-FNRS will then take the necessary steps in order to fulfil this request as soon as possible and, in any case, within one month of receiving the request. If necessary, this period can be extended by two months, depending on the complexity and number of requests.

 

  1. PERIOD FOR WHICH THE PERSONAL DATA WILL BE STORED 

6.1       The F.R.S.-FNRS will keep the personal data of the Data Subject for the necessary period in order to achieve the relevant purposes of the processing (see Section 4).

The period for which the personal data will be stored may vary depending on the purposes of the processing and the legal basis, which may justify such periods.

6.2       The F.R.S.-FNRS may also continue to keep personal data concerning Data Subjects who have unsubscribed, including all correspondence or requests for assistance sent to the F.R.S.-FNRS in order to be in a position to reply to all questions or complaints that may be sent to it after the processing of the data, and in order to comply with all applicable laws, such as in tax matters or as part of other legal requirements.

 

  1. COMPLAINTS TO THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

The Data Subject is informed that he/she has the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority: 

Autorité de Protection des Données
Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Brussels

Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00

E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  

  1. SECURITY

 8.1       In addition, the F.R.S.-FNRS has taken the appropriate organizational and technical measures to ensure a level of security suited to the risk and that, to the extent possible, the servers hosting the personal data processed prevent:

  • unauthorized access to or modification of this data;
  • improper use or disclosure of such data;
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss of such data. 

8.2       In this respect, employees of the F.R.S.-FNRS who have access to this data are subject to a strict confidentiality obligation. Nevertheless, the F.R.S.-FNRS may in no way be held liable in the event of this data being leaked by a third party despite the security measures being implemented. 

8.3       Data Subjects undertake not to commit acts that may be contrary to this Policy, Terms, Cookie Policy or, in general, the law. Violations of confidentiality, integrity and availability of information systems and data which are stored, processed or transmitted by these systems, or any attempt to commit one of these violations, shall be punishable by custodial sentences of between three months and five years and a fine of between twenty-six euros and two hundred thousand euros, or one of these penalties only, without prejudice to any other legal provisions applicable to such offenses.

 

  1. COMMUNICATION TO THIRD PARTIES

9.1       The F.R.S.-FNRS treats personal data as confidential information. It will not communicate it to third parties under any condition other than those specified in the Policy, such as in order to achieve the objectives set out and defined in Section 4, or under conditions, in which the law requires it to do so.

9.2       Access to the data, other than that reserved to the data controller and his employees as indicated in Article 8, can, in certain cases, be granted to certain categories of external recipients, such as technical service providers, email exchange services, host services, IT companies, legal consultants, communication agencies, scientific experts, research funding organizations and/or host research institutions where research projects are carried out.

9.3       You can request an updated list of these external recipients from the data controller at any time.

9.4       Communication of data to the above-mentioned external recipients will, under all circumstances, be limited to what is strictly necessary or required by the applicable regulations.

 

  1. TRANSFER TO A COUNTRY OUTSIDE OF EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

10.1     The F.R.S.-FNRS transfers data to a country outside the European Economic Area only when that country ensures an adequate level of protection within the meaning of the current legislation and, in particular, within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (for more information on the countries offering an adequate level of protection, see: https://goo.gl/1eWt1V), or within the limits permitted by the current legislation, for example, by ensuring the protection of data by appropriate contractual provisions.

10.2     Upon request, you may obtain a copy of the contractual clauses by sending an e-mail to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

10.3     Information controlled by the F.R.S.-FNRS will be transferred or transmitted, or stored and processed, for example, in countries other than the one where you live, for the purposes stated in the Policy. These data transfers are necessary in order to provide services or conduct processing as described in the Charter. The FR.S.-FNRS uses standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission and relies on the European Commission’s adequacy decisions for certain countries when data transfers take place from the European Economic Area to Japan, for example, or other countries. You can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you have any questions concerning these transfers.

 

  1. NOTE CONCERNING MINORS

Persons under the age of 18 and persons who do not have full legal capacity are not permitted to use the Websites. The F.R.S.-FNRS asks them not to provide their personal data via the Websites or any other medium. Any infringement found in this provision must be reported without delay to the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

  1. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO THE POLICY

Provided that appropriate information is communicated to Data subjects on the Websites, by e-mail or in any other manner, the F.R.S.-FNRS may modify and adapt the Policy, in particular, in order to comply with any new legislation and/or regulations that apply, the recommendations of the Belgian Data Protection Authority, the guidelines, recommendations and best practices of the European Data Protection Board and the decisions of the courts and tribunals on this issue. It is, however, recommended that you regularly check our Websites for updates to the Privacy Policy, as each version is dated. If a Data Subject is opposed to any modification made to the Policy, he must immediately cease using the Websites or services provided by the F.R.S.-FNRS and can ask for the removal of his/her personal data, within legal restrictions, as specified in Article 5.

 

  1. VALIDITY OF THE CONTRACTUAL CLAUSES

13.1     Failure by the F.R.S.-FNRS to invoke - at any given time - a provision of this Policy, may not be interpreted as an abandonment of its entitlement to make subsequent use of its rights under the said provision.

13.2     The invalidity, expiration or unenforceable nature of all or part of one of the above or below mentioned provisions shall not give rise to the invalidity of the entire Policy. Any fully or partially invalid, lapsed or unenforceable provision shall be deemed not to have been written. The F.R.S.-FNRS is committed to substituting this provision with another that, to the extent possible, fulfils the same objective.

 

  1. APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT COURT

14.1     The validity, interpretation and/or implementation of the Policy are subject to Belgian law, to the extent permitted by the provisions of applicable private international law.

14.2     In the event of a dispute relating to the validity, interpretation or implementation of the Policy, the courts and tribunals of Brussels have exclusive jurisdiction, to the extent permitted by the provisions of applicable private international law.

14.3     Before taking any steps towards the judicial resolution of a dispute, the Data Subject and the F.R.S.-FNRS commit to attempting to resolve it amicably. To this end, they shall first contact each other prior to resorting, if appropriate, to mediation, arbitration, or any other alternative method of dispute resolution.